Wessex Basketball Association
Wessex Basketball
Basketball for the Berkshire, North Hampshire and West Surrey area
England Basketball
» Basketball Home
» Basketball competitions
» Basketball fxtures
» Basketball referees
» Wessex Committee
» Basketball clubs in Wessex region
» Basketball league
» Basketball league
» Wessex Roll of Honour
» Basketball courses
» Wessex Bulletins
» Basketball downloads
» Referee appts
» Basketball links
» Wessex Committee
Basketball News

Wessex Play-Off Finals click here

Steve Lallament Award - click here

Wessex Courses - New Table Officials and Coaches course dates click here

Wessex AGM 2016 click here

WWIT Success for Wessex Teams
click here

Wessex Cup Update for an update on what is happening in the cup competitions click here

Wessex Basketball Handbook- Downloadable copy version 4- New changes and secretaries - click here

Wessex Child Welfare Document - click here

Wessex Officials Receive BE Awards click here

Wessex Basketball AGM - For minutes of the AGM click here

Club Skills Guide The new club skills guide has just been released and is endorsed by Loul Deng.
click here

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

                               
 
 
 
 
WESSEX BASKETBALL NEWS

Wessex Play off Finals Results

The Playoff finals took place at the AGSC on Sunday 15 May. 5 good games of basketball took place for the last trophy in a season finale and the results were as follows:

Open Div 1 - South Bucks Comets 77 - Hungerford Dogs 62
MVP -J Smith - South Bucks

Open Div 2 - Farnborough Phantoms 48 - Woodley Thunder 55
MVP - E Gakpo

Open Div 3 - Cjiltern Fastbreak 60 - Woodley Harriers 41
MVP - C Sande

Ladies Div 1 - Chiltern Fusion 41 - Aztec Storm 40
MVP - M Higham

Ladies Div 2 - Farnborough Phantoms 37 - Aztec Suns 26
MVP - R Gurung

Steve Lallament Award

Dear Wessex members,

Every year we present the Lallament trophy to respect the memory of ex Wessex Referee Steve Lallament who tragically died at the height of his Refereeing career. The award is for the Wessex Referee that you (the members) feel has contributed most to officiating for Wessex Basketball this season, showing a good feel for the game, whilst setting a good example for his/her peers and is deserving of recognition.

IMPORTANT - I have noticed a pattern in recent years that some clubs usually vote for an official that has done the majority of their home games. Whilst this is understandable please try and think outside the box, think also of the officials that have officiated your away games and also those that epitomise the spirit of fairness and good communication as well as always trying to do their best. It maybe a new referee that you feel has worked really hard to improve. Remember, this award means a great deal to Wessex Officials, especially the recipient of the award, so please use your vote. Please take a few minutes to consult your team members and email your nomination to
Nominations will be accepted from all members including Wessex officials and the committee so please respect Steve's memory and give your nomination by the end of May.

Wessex Basketball AGM

Dear Wessex members,

This email gives advance notice of the Wessex AGM which will take place at Aldworth Science School, Basingstoke on Wednesday the 20 July at 7.45 PM.

You are respectfully reminded that in accordance with the Constitution any proposals must be submitted to the Secretary by the 30 April 2016.

An Agenda and committee reports will be sent out in June.

WESSEX BASKETBALL - WWIT

The Wessex Basketball Association were very well represented at the Warrior Invitational Tournament and the results were as follows:

Mens Seniors Winners - South Bucks Comets
Ladies Winners- Chiltern
Mens U23- A really close competition saw a three way tie with Woking Blackhawks ending up as runners up to Thames Valley Cavaliers on basket difference having beaten them in the final game by 1 pt.

WESSEX CUP FINALS 2015/16 REPORT

KARL TAYLOR CUP:  South Bucks beat Woodley Warriors  67 – 48
The first quarter of the game was evenly contested after early pressure from South Bucks.  Despite some energetic play from Woodley, South Bucks led by three points at the end of the quarter mainly through strong contributions under the basket by their taller players.  The second quarter followed a similar pattern although early on Woodley succeeded in taking a small lead before South Bucks regained their composure to extend their advantage to ten points at half time.  The second half followed a similar pattern as South Bucks controlled the game to the final whistle eventually winning by a nineteen point advantage.  The outstanding player of the final was the South Bucks No.10, Kian Langois  who deservedly picked up the MVP award.

RICHARD BELL CUP:  Aztec Storm beat Camberley Goldhawks  60 – 31
A strong Aztec Storm overcame a game Camberley unit  in the Richard Bell Cup Final.  Aztecs built an early lead that they didn’t look like relinquishing in the first quarter.  Whatever formation they had on court, they always had the better of an experienced Camberley side. Aztecs won the first quarter by nine points and stretched this to 22 points by half time.  Aztec continued to dominate the second half with strong contributions from Dorney-Savage, Wellington and Fellows ensuring that Camberley could not come back into the game.  The final score of 60 – 31 was well deserved.  There were a number of players  in line for the MVP award, but it was eventually awarded to Becky Wellington from Aztec Storm.

KARL TAYLOR PLATE:  Aztec Jaguars beat Aztec Lemmings   97 – 37
In an all Aztec affair, the Division 1 side outplayed their opposition winning each quarter easily.  Lemmings fought well throughout but there were too many class players in the Jaguars team, winning each quarter by 13, 13, 14 and 20 points respectively.  The main difference between the teams was the clinical finishing from the Jaguars players and an outstanding individual performance from Jarrad Adams who deservedly was awarded the MVP Award.

RICHARD BELL PLATE:  Woking Blackhawks Ladies beat Aldworth Darts  82 – 34
Woking from Division 1, easily overcame a young Aldworth team through a mix of aggression and experience. The game as a contest was over after the first quarter where Blackhawks established a lead of 21 points, which they extended to 30 by half time.  The third quarter was won by Aldworth by a single point before Woking re-established their superiority in the final quarter to run out victors by 82 – 34.  Full credit must be given to Aldworth for playing to the final whistle, with Kelly North putting in a strong performance throughout the game.  However, the MVP Award was given to Annabelle Hardiman from Woking for her good play throughout, combined with her coaching the Woking team.

 

 

 

Combined Wessex Teams

 






 

Copyright © Wessex Basketball Assoc

All rights reserved.

Basketball clubs in Oxfordshire, basketball leagues in Hampshire, basketball officials in Surrey, Basketball referees in Berkshire, basketball tournaments in Wiltshire, basketball courses in Buckinghamshire, basketball for men and women, ladies basketball teams, junior basketball teams - Wessex Basketball Association for men, ladies, women, juniors, boys, girls in Berkshire, Surrey, Hampshire, Wiltshire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire.